You are viewing an archived site for the 2010 conference. View current site.
 

Schedule & Maps

Schedule

You can add the conference schedule to your own Google Calendar by clicking the button below. Note that the schedule is subject to change. This page and the Google Calendar will be updated to reflect the most current information.

Friday, October 1 – RISD Campus
8:00am – 5:00pm
Registration
RISD Auditorium – Lobby

8:00 – 9:00am
Breakfast
RISD Museum – Lobby

8:45 – 9:30am
Kickoff + Brief
RISD Auditorium

9:30 – 11:00am
Speaker Session One
RISD Auditorium

 
Eve Blossom
 

 
Ramsey Ford
 

 
Emer Beamer
 

11:00 – 11:15am
Student Challenge Finalists Announcement
RISD Auditorium

11:15- 11:30am
Energizer Break
RISD Auditorium – Lobby

11:30am – 1:00pm
Panel Session One
 

 
Art and Design Organizations for Social Change
Metcalf Refectory B

 
Future Urban Transport
RISD Auditorium

 
Roles of Biotechnology in Development
Metcalf Refectory C

 
Social Entrepreneurship
Metcalf Refectory A

1:00 – 2:30pm
Lunch
Refectory Mezzanine

1:00 – 2:30pm
Core77 Design Challenge
Metcalf Refectory A, B, C

2:30 – 4:00pm
Tour / Event Session One
 

 
Bike Tour Canceled (weather)
Meet Outside RISD Auditorium

 
Development of Downtown Providence
Meet at entrance of RISD Auditorium

 
Biological Influences on Design
Edna W. Lawrence Nature Lab

 
Core77 Design Challenge
Metcalf Refectory A, B, C

4:15 – 5:45pm
Workshop Session One
 

 
“What Took You So Long?”
Metcalf Refectory C

 
Natural Fiber Composites: Design and Engineering
RISD ID Gallery, 161 Main St.

 
Rapid Prototyping
RISD Design Center Rm. 212

4:15 – 6:45pm
The Grand Anything
Meet at Market Square

 
Urban Waterfront Renewal
Metcalf Refectory A

5:30 – 5:45pm
Shuttle from RISD to Hampton Inn
20 North Main St. to 58 Weybosset St.

7:45 – 8pm
Shuttle on Loop to Box Office
Faunce Arch (Brown) to 20 North Main St. (RISD) to Box Office

8:30 – 10:30pm
Social Mixer
The Box Office – 460 Harris Ave

Saturday, October 2 – Brown University Campus
8:00am – 5:00pm
Registration
Salomon Hall – Lobby

8 – 10am
Shuttle from Hampton Inn to Brown
58 Weybosset St. to Faunch Arch

8:00 – 9:00am
Breakfast
Salomon Hall – Lobby

9:30 – 11:30am
Speaker Session Two
Salomon Hall – Room 101

 
Ben Hamilton-Baillie
 

 
Robert Fabricant
 

 
Edward Mazria
 

 
Damon Rich
 

11:45am – 1:15pm
Panel Session Two
 

 
City Permaculture
Salomon Hall – Room 003

 
Disaster-Resistant Housing
Salomon Hall – Room 101

 
Ethics in Design
Salomon Hall – Room 001

 
Healthcare Systems
Salomon Hall – Room 202

1:15 – 2:30pm
Lunch
Sayles

2:30 – 3:30pm
Community Updates
Salomon Hall – Room 101

 
Charlie Cannon, Bill Drenttel,           and Robert Fabricant
 

 
Paul Rich
 

 
Nathan Shedroff
 

3:30 – 3:45pm
Energizer Break
Salomon Hall – Lobby

3:45 – 5:15pm
Keynote Panel
Salomon Hall – Room 101

 
Peter Light
 

 
Lisa Gansky
 

 
Edward Mazria
 

 
Aliza Peleg
 

 
Saul Kaplan (moderator)
 

5:30 – 5:45pm
Shuttle from Brown to Hampton Inn
Faunch Arch to 58 Weybosset St.

5:30 – 7:00pm
Workshop and Tour Session Two
 

 
Tour – AS220
Meet at Faunch Arch

 
Workshop – Designing Social Media
Salomon Hall – Room 203

 
Workshop – DIY Biology
Salomon Hall – Room 202

 
Workshop – Waste for Life
Meet at Faunce Arch

 
Workshop – Technological Disobedience
Campus Center – Petteruti Lounge

 
Workshop – Uses and Potential for QR Codes in Interactive Learning Tools
Campus Center – Rm. 225

7:30 – 11:30pm
Shuttle on Loop to Steel Yard
Faunce Arch (Brown) to 20 North Main St. (RISD) to Steel Yard

8:00 – 11:30pm
Gala Party (Speaker Appreciation Dinner) + BWC Awards Ceremony
The Steel Yard – 27 Sims Ave

Sunday, October 3 – Brown University Campus
8:00am – 5:00pm
Registration
Salomon Hall – Lobby

8:00 – 10:00am
Shuttle from Hampton Inn to Brown
58 Weybosset St. to Faunch Arch

8:00 – 9:00am
Breakfast
Salomon Hall – Lobby

9:00 – 10:30am
Speaker Session Three
Salomon Hall – Room 101

 
Kate Orff
 

 
Ndubuisi Ekekwe
 

 
José Gómez-Márquez
 

10:45am – 12:15pm
Panel Session Three
 

 
Design and Business
Salomon Hall – Room 001

 
Green Building Certifications
Salomon Hall – Room 003

 
Politics in Design
Salomon Hall – Room 203

 
Urban Arts and Activism
Salomon Hall – Room 202

12:15 – 2:15pm
Better World Exposition + Lunch
Sayles Hall

2:15 – 2:35pm
Core77 Design Challenge Award Presentation
Salomon Hall – Room 101

2:35 – 3:05pm
Presidents’ Closing
Salomon Hall – Room 101

 
John Maeda, RISD
 

 
Ruth Simmons, Brown
 

3:05 – 4:30pm
Speaker Session Four
Salomon Hall – Room 101

 
Peter Scott
 

 
Charles Renfro
 

 
Anil Gupta
 

4:30 – 5:00pm
Conference Closing – ABWxD 2010 Planning Committee
Salomon Hall – Room 101

5:00 – 6:00pm
Reception & Networking
Salomon Hall – Lobby

5:30 – 5:45pm
Shuttle from Brown to Hampton Inn
Faunch Arch to 58 Weybosset St.


Maps

For a map of all conference-related buildings and locations, click here. You can also check out interactive maps of Brown and RISD campuses.